Herts for Learning Online

Phase
Term
Subject
Theme
Role

Art and Design
18NQT/031S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: art 26 Oct 2018
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019

Assessment
19EAY/002P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 1 - Borehamwood, Radlett, Shenley and Potters Bar 25 Apr 2019
19EAY/003P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 2 - Hoddesdon, Cheshunt and Waltham Cross 25 Apr 2019
19EAY/004P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 3 - Stevenage 26 Apr 2019
19EAY/005P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 4 - Welwyn Garden City and Hatfield 26 Apr 2019
19EAY/006P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 5 - Royston, Baldock and Letchworth 29 Apr 2019
19EAY/007P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 6 - Hitchin 29 Apr 2019
19EAY/008P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 7 - Bishop's Stortford and Buntingford 30 Apr 2019
19EAY/009P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 8 - Hertford and Ware 30 Apr 2019
19EAY/011P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 10 - Harpenden and Wheathampstead 01 May 2019
19EAY/010P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 9 - St Albans 01 May 2019
19EAY/013P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years - cluster 12 - Berkhamsted and Tring 02 May 2019
19EAY/012P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 11 - Chorleywood, Croxley Green and Rickmansworth 02 May 2019
19ENG/004P Delivering the Year 1 phonics screening check 02 May 2019
19EAY/014P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 13 - Bushey and Watford 03 May 2019
19EAY/015P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 14 - Hemel Hempstead, Abbots Langley and Kings Langley 03 May 2019
19ENG/010P Fixing full stops in Years 3 and 4 08 May 2019
19DMS/009P SIMS Assessment: maintaining primary data 09 May 2019
19DMS/010P SIMS Assessment: primary data analysis (on school data) 09 May 2019
19EAY/016P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 15 - special schools 10 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19ASS/001P Inter-school moderation of final teacher assessment of Key Stage 2 writing 21 May 2019
19ASS/002P Inter-school moderation of final teacher assessment of Key Stage 2 writing 21 May 2019
19MAT/025P Developing effective fluency sessions in mathematics 11 Jun 2019
19SEN/007A Assessment tools for SENCOs 13 Jun 2019
19EAY/027P Smooth transitions from Early Years to Year 1 14 Jun 2019
19EAY/018P Assessing children's exit points in Nursery classes 25 Jun 2019
19EAY/019P Assessing children's exit points in Nursery classes 27 Jun 2019
19EAY/022P Understanding and analysing Early Years Foundation Stage data 10 Jul 2019
19ASS/003P Analysing Key Stage 1 outcomes 15 Jul 2019
19ASS/004P Analysing Key Stage 2 outcomes 17 Jul 2019

Behaviour for Learning
19PSE/013A Flourishing mindfully in schools 26 Apr 2019

Business Studies
18NQT/017S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: business and economics 26 Oct 2018

Business Management Services
19SBM/004A Business management briefing 07 May 2019
19SBM/001A Single Central Record training 23 May 2019
19SBM/002A Single Central Record training 23 May 2019
19SBM/003A Health and safety for school business managers 13 Jun 2019

Computing and Information Communications Technology
18NQT/032S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: computing 12 Oct 2018
19COM/002P Primary computing subject leaders' update 11 Jun 2019
19COM/006P Exploring technology in the EYFS 25 Jun 2019
19COM/003P Dust off the iPads - great apps and better practice for primary schools 02 Jul 2019
19COM/004P Google classroom: a hands-on beginner's guide 09 Jul 2019
19COM/005P Supporting the SEND learner with apps and iPads 11 Jul 2019

Conference
19CON/003A Parental Engagement: Best Practice and First Response 14 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19ENG/001S Secondary Heads of English Summer Conference 2019 14 Jun 2019
19CON/001S Hertfordshire Secondary Headteachers' Half-Day Summer Conference 21 Jun 2019

Child Protection
19CPT/005A Designated senior person training - half-day refresher 14 May 2019
19CPT/002A Designated senior person safeguarding training (level two, single agency, specialist training) 21 May 2019
19PSE/001A Workshop to Raise Awareness of PREVENT (WRAP): 4:00-5:30pm 23 May 2019
19PSE/002A Workshop to Raise Awareness of PREVENT (WRAP): 6:30-8:00pm 23 May 2019
19CPT/008A Reducing and managing allegations against staff 04 Jun 2019
19CPT/003A Designated senior person safeguarding training (level two, single agency, specialist training) 11 Jun 2019
19CPT/006A Designated senior person training - half-day refresher 25 Jun 2019
19CPT/007A Designated senior person training - half-day refresher 25 Jun 2019
19CPT/004A Designated senior person safeguarding training (level two, single agency, specialist training) 09 Jul 2019

Data Management Services
19DMS/001A SIMS for new users 24 Apr 2019
19DMS/035A Intervention tracking in SIMS 29 Apr 2019
19DMS/003A Effective Reporting in SIMS - the basics 01 May 2019
19DMS/004A SIMS Personnel 02 May 2019
19DMS/005A SIMS Personnel Reporting 02 May 2019
19SBM/004A Business management briefing 07 May 2019
19DMS/006P SIMS Dinner Money for new users 07 May 2019
19DMS/007A SIMS Census preparation (on school data) 08 May 2019
19DMS/008A SIMS Census preparation (on school data) 08 May 2019
19DMS/009P SIMS Assessment: maintaining primary data 09 May 2019
19DMS/010P SIMS Assessment: primary data analysis (on school data) 09 May 2019
19DMS/017S SIMS Nova-T6: maintaining the timetable 10 May 2019
19DMS/012P The secrets of SIMS: a year in the life of a school administrator 13 May 2019
19DMS/013A SIMS Attendance 23 May 2019
19DMS/014A SIMS Attendance Reporting 23 May 2019
19DMS/027P Primary SIMS user group - Greenwood Park 04 Jun 2019
19DMS/034P Primary SIMS user group - Northchurch 05 Jun 2019
19DMS/028P Primary SIMS user group - Baldock 06 Jun 2019
19DMS/029P Primary SIMS user group - Little Hadham 07 Jun 2019
19DMS/030P Primary SIMS user group - Wheathampstead 10 Jun 2019
19DMS/031S Secondary SIMS user group - Stevenage 11 Jun 2019
19DMS/032S Secondary SIMS user group - Cottered 14 Jun 2019
19DMS/033S Secondary SIMS user group - Wheathampstead 17 Jun 2019
19DMS/015P SIMS End of Year - primary 19 Jun 2019
19DMS/016P SIMS End of Year - primary (on school data) 19 Jun 2019
19DMS/018A Using SIMS to manage SEN (on school data) 20 Jun 2019
19DMS/022A Effective Reporting in SIMS - Advanced 26 Jun 2019
19DMS/019P SIMS End of Year - primary 27 Jun 2019
19DMS/020P SIMS End of Year - primary (on school data) 27 Jun 2019
19DMS/023P SIMS End of Year - primary (on school data) 02 Jul 2019
19DMS/024S SIMS Exams - maintain Performance Indicator data (on school data) 03 Jul 2019
19DMS/025P SIMS End of Year - primary (on school data) 04 Jul 2019
19DMS/021S Preparing for exams results day in SIMS 05 Jul 2019
19DMS/026P SIMS End of Year - primary (on school data) 12 Jul 2019

Design & Technology
18NQT/026S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: design and technology 19 Oct 2018

Drama
18NQT/022S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: drama 12 Oct 2018

Early Years
19EAY/002P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 1 - Borehamwood, Radlett, Shenley and Potters Bar 25 Apr 2019
19EAY/003P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 2 - Hoddesdon, Cheshunt and Waltham Cross 25 Apr 2019
19EAY/004P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 3 - Stevenage 26 Apr 2019
19EAY/005P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 4 - Welwyn Garden City and Hatfield 26 Apr 2019
19EAY/006P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 5 - Royston, Baldock and Letchworth 29 Apr 2019
19EAY/007P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 6 - Hitchin 29 Apr 2019
19EAY/008P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 7 - Bishop's Stortford and Buntingford 30 Apr 2019
19EAY/009P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 8 - Hertford and Ware 30 Apr 2019
19EAY/011P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 10 - Harpenden and Wheathampstead 01 May 2019
19EAY/010P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 9 - St Albans 01 May 2019
19EAY/013P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years - cluster 12 - Berkhamsted and Tring 02 May 2019
19EAY/012P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 11 - Chorleywood, Croxley Green and Rickmansworth 02 May 2019
19EAY/014P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 13 - Bushey and Watford 03 May 2019
19EAY/015P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 14 - Hemel Hempstead, Abbots Langley and Kings Langley 03 May 2019
19EAY/025P Parents as partners - enabling children to succeed 07 May 2019
19EAY/016P Assessment moderation cluster for teachers in Early Years: cluster 15 - special schools 10 May 2019
19EAY/023P Writing outdoors - maximising opportunities to enhance early mark-making skills in the outdoor learning environment 15 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19EAY/024P Talking outdoors - maximising opportunities to enhance early communication and language skills in the outdoor learning environment 21 May 2019
19EAY/017P Independent schools forum 07 Jun 2019
19EAY/027P Smooth transitions from Early Years to Year 1 14 Jun 2019
19EAY/026P Effective use of electronic learning journals - supporting practitioners in developing manageable systems for gathering high-quality evidence 18 Jun 2019
19EAY/018P Assessing children's exit points in Nursery classes 25 Jun 2019
19COM/006P Exploring technology in the EYFS 25 Jun 2019
19EAY/029P A year in the life of an Early Years manager 27 Jun 2019
19EAY/019P Assessing children's exit points in Nursery classes 27 Jun 2019
19EAY/020P Essentials for good EYFS provision 27 Jun 2019
19EAY/021P New to the Early Years Foundation Stage 02 Jul 2019
19EAY/022P Understanding and analysing Early Years Foundation Stage data 10 Jul 2019
19NQT/013P EYFS NQT induction programme 08 Oct 2019

English
18NQT/027S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: English 19 Oct 2018
19ENG/011P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Stevenage 29 Apr 2019
19NQT/002P Closing the gaps in English and maths: accelerating progress through successful differentiation, marking and feedback at Key Stage 1 30 Apr 2019
19ENG/012P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Hoddesdon 01 May 2019
19ENG/009P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Leighton Buzzard 01 May 2019
19ENG/004P Delivering the Year 1 phonics screening check 02 May 2019
19ENG/013P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Watford 02 May 2019
19NQT/003P Closing the gaps in English and maths: accelerating progress through successful differentiation, marking and feedback at Key Stage 2 07 May 2019
19ENG/010P Fixing full stops in Years 3 and 4 08 May 2019
19ENG/014P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Sawbridgeworth 08 May 2019
19ENG/015P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Borehamwood 09 May 2019
19SCI/002P Curriculum beyond the classroom: using the great outdoors 14 May 2019
19EAY/023P Writing outdoors - maximising opportunities to enhance early mark-making skills in the outdoor learning environment 15 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19ASS/001P Inter-school moderation of final teacher assessment of Key Stage 2 writing 21 May 2019
19ASS/002P Inter-school moderation of final teacher assessment of Key Stage 2 writing 21 May 2019
19ENG/003P Practical steps to raising boys' writing 21 May 2019
19EAY/024P Talking outdoors - maximising opportunities to enhance early communication and language skills in the outdoor learning environment 21 May 2019
19ENG/018P Love That Book workshop roadshow: Last Stop on Market Street 04 Jun 2019
19ENG/005P Closing the gaps in spelling at Key Stage 2 11 Jun 2019
19ENG/001S Secondary Heads of English Summer Conference 2019 14 Jun 2019
19ENG/017P Love That Book workshop roadshow: Last Stop on Market Street 19 Jun 2019
19ENG/006P Years 3 and 4 grammar: the fine detail and application 20 Jun 2019
19ENG/007P Years 5 and 6 grammar: the fine detail and application 04 Jul 2019
19ENG/008P Write Away Together 09 Jul 2019

Financial Services
19SBM/004A Business management briefing 07 May 2019
19FSS/008A Academies Budget Forecast Return preparation workshop 20 May 2019
19FSS/005P RM Finance Online: entering the annual budget return 06 Jun 2019
19FSS/004P RM Finance Online: new users 11 Jun 2019
19FSS/006P RM Finance Online: entering the annual budget return 14 Jun 2019
19FSS/007P RM Finance Online: using the new control form 24 Jun 2019
19FSS/009A Converting to academy - the financial considerations 08 Jul 2019

Geography
18NQT/023S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: geography 12 Oct 2018
19SCI/002P Curriculum beyond the classroom: using the great outdoors 14 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19HUM/001P Promoting pupils' understanding of British values through primary history and geography 19 Jun 2019
19HUM/002P Preparing for a curriculum inspection in primary geography and history 03 Jul 2019

Health and Safety
19HAS/011A Management of health and safety responsibilities in schools 26 Apr 2019
19HAS/001A Asbestos training for schools 30 Apr 2019
19HAS/010A Working at height and ladder safety training 01 May 2019
19HAS/004A Fire safety and fire risk assessment training 16 May 2019
19HAS/002A Asbestos training for schools 06 Jun 2019
19HAS/005A COSHH and legionella training 13 Jun 2019
19SBM/003A Health and safety for school business managers 13 Jun 2019
19HAS/006A Health and safety for site managers and caretakers (includes asbestos training) 27 Jun 2019
19HAS/003A Asbestos training for schools 04 Jul 2019
19HAS/008A COSHH and legionella training 10 Jul 2019
19HAS/009A Fire safety and fire risk assessment training 17 Jul 2019

History
18NQT/024S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: history 12 Oct 2018
19SCI/002P Curriculum beyond the classroom: using the great outdoors 14 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19HUM/001P Promoting pupils' understanding of British values through primary history and geography 19 Jun 2019
19HUM/002P Preparing for a curriculum inspection in primary geography and history 03 Jul 2019

HR Services
19SBM/004A Business management briefing 07 May 2019
19SHR/002A Appraisal and capability workshop 15 May 2019
19SHR/007A Effective communication styles 16 May 2019
19SHR/004A Essential introduction to HR for line managers 23 May 2019
19SBM/001A Single Central Record training 23 May 2019
19SBM/002A Single Central Record training 23 May 2019
19SHR/006A Staff conduct and discipline 18 Jun 2019
19SHR/005A Strategic absence management 26 Jun 2019
19SHR/003A Appraisal and capability workshop 02 Jul 2019

Humanities
18NQT/023S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: geography 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/024S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: history 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/035S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: religious studies 26 Oct 2018
19HUM/001P Promoting pupils' understanding of British values through primary history and geography 19 Jun 2019
19HUM/003P Improving whole-school religious education 02 Jul 2019
19HUM/002P Preparing for a curriculum inspection in primary geography and history 03 Jul 2019

Inclusion
19PSE/004P Supporting EAL learners in the mainstream primary classroom 26 Jun 2019

Leadership and Management
19PSE/013A Flourishing mindfully in schools 26 Apr 2019
19ENG/011P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Stevenage 29 Apr 2019
19MAT/027P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Stevenage area 29 Apr 2019
19SCI/004P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Stevenage 29 Apr 2019
19NQT/005P New to primary NQT induction for NQTs and their tutors - summer starters 30 Apr 2019
19MAT/028P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - St Albans and Hemel Hempstead area 30 Apr 2019
19SCI/005P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - St Albans and Hemel Hempstead area 30 Apr 2019
19ENG/012P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Hoddesdon 01 May 2019
19ENG/009P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Leighton Buzzard 01 May 2019
19MAT/022P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Hoddesdon area 01 May 2019
19SCI/006P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Hoddesdon area 01 May 2019
19STN/001S Sixth Form curriculum and funding update 01 May 2019
19MAN/001P Deputy and assistant headteacher induction: session five - effective communication 02 May 2019
19ENG/013P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Watford 02 May 2019
19MAT/026P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Watford area 02 May 2019
19SCI/007P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Watford area 02 May 2019
19SBM/004A Business management briefing 07 May 2019
19SEN/001A Induction for new SENCOs 08 May 2019
19ENG/014P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Sawbridgeworth 08 May 2019
19MAT/023P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Sawbridgeworth area 08 May 2019
19SCI/008P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Sawbridgeworth area 08 May 2019
19ENG/015P Primary English funded subject leader cluster - Borehamwood 09 May 2019
19MAT/024P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Borehamwood area 09 May 2019
19SCI/009P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Borehamwood area 09 May 2019
19SEN/002A Special educational needs and disabilities… ready for Ofsted? 09 May 2019
19CON/003A Parental Engagement: Best Practice and First Response 14 May 2019
19SHR/002A Appraisal and capability workshop 15 May 2019
19SHR/007A Effective communication styles 16 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19ASS/001P Inter-school moderation of final teacher assessment of Key Stage 2 writing 21 May 2019
19ASS/002P Inter-school moderation of final teacher assessment of Key Stage 2 writing 21 May 2019
19MAN/003P Primary headteachers' seminar: summer 2019 21 May 2019
19MAN/004P Primary headteachers' seminar: summer 2019 22 May 2019
19SHR/004A Essential introduction to HR for line managers 23 May 2019
19SBM/001A Single Central Record training 23 May 2019
19SBM/002A Single Central Record training 23 May 2019
19PSE/001A Workshop to Raise Awareness of PREVENT (WRAP): 4:00-5:30pm 23 May 2019
19PSE/002A Workshop to Raise Awareness of PREVENT (WRAP): 6:30-8:00pm 23 May 2019
19MAN/009P Moving to a new headship programme - school self-evaluation 04 Jun 2019
19MAN/005P Primary headteachers' seminar: summer 2019 04 Jun 2019
19SCI/001S Secondary science subject leaders network meeting 04 Jun 2019
19MAN/006P Primary headteachers' seminar: summer 2019 05 Jun 2019
19COM/002P Primary computing subject leaders' update 11 Jun 2019
19SHR/006A Staff conduct and discipline 18 Jun 2019
19CON/001S Hertfordshire Secondary Headteachers' Half-Day Summer Conference 21 Jun 2019
19SHR/005A Strategic absence management 26 Jun 2019
19EAY/029P A year in the life of an Early Years manager 27 Jun 2019
19SHR/003A Appraisal and capability workshop 02 Jul 2019
19SEN/003A SEND briefing - Stevenage 02 Jul 2019
19NQT/006P Essential guide to the role of the primary NQT induction tutor for new tutors 03 Jul 2019
19HUM/002P Preparing for a curriculum inspection in primary geography and history 03 Jul 2019
19SEN/004A SEND briefing - Watford 03 Jul 2019
19MAN/002P Deputy and assistant headteacher induction: session six - HR and governance 04 Jul 2019
19SEN/005A SEND briefing - Broxbourne 04 Jul 2019
19NQT/007P Refresher for experienced primary NQT induction tutors 09 Jul 2019
19MAT/008P Effective mathematics leadership: planning the year ahead 11 Jul 2019

Mathematics
18NQT/033S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: mathematics 26 Oct 2018
18SCI/041P Linking science and mathematics for impact 24 Apr 2019
19MAT/006P Year 1 mathematics: making the last term count 25 Apr 2019
19MAT/027P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Stevenage area 29 Apr 2019
19MAT/005S Year 8 mathematics challenge - Hemel Hempstead 29 Apr 2019
19NQT/002P Closing the gaps in English and maths: accelerating progress through successful differentiation, marking and feedback at Key Stage 1 30 Apr 2019
19MAT/028P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - St Albans and Hemel Hempstead area 30 Apr 2019
19MAT/009S Year 8 mathematics challenge - Stevenage 30 Apr 2019
19MAT/022P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Hoddesdon area 01 May 2019
19MAT/010S Year 8 mathematics challenge - Bishop's Stortford 01 May 2019
19MAT/026P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Watford area 02 May 2019
19MAT/007P Year 5 mathematics: making the last term count 02 May 2019
19MAT/011S Year 8 mathematics challenge - Hatfield 02 May 2019
19NQT/003P Closing the gaps in English and maths: accelerating progress through successful differentiation, marking and feedback at Key Stage 2 07 May 2019
19MAT/023P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Sawbridgeworth area 08 May 2019
19MAT/024P Primary mathematics funded subject leader cluster - Borehamwood area 09 May 2019
19SCI/002P Curriculum beyond the classroom: using the great outdoors 14 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19MAT/025P Developing effective fluency sessions in mathematics 11 Jun 2019
19MAT/001S Getting mathematics right at Key Stage 3 25 Jun 2019
19MAT/008P Effective mathematics leadership: planning the year ahead 11 Jul 2019

Modern Foreign Languages
18NQT/028S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: MFL 19 Oct 2018
19SCI/002P Curriculum beyond the classroom: using the great outdoors 14 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019

Music
18NQT/029S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: music 19 Oct 2018

Newly Qualified Teachers
18NQT/032S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: computing 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/022S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: drama 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/023S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: geography 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/024S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: history 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/025S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: science 12 Oct 2018
18NQT/026S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: design and technology 19 Oct 2018
18NQT/027S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: English 19 Oct 2018
18NQT/028S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: MFL 19 Oct 2018
18NQT/029S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: music 19 Oct 2018
18NQT/030S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: sociology and psychology 19 Oct 2018
18NQT/031S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: art 26 Oct 2018
18NQT/017S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: business and economics 26 Oct 2018
18NQT/033S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: mathematics 26 Oct 2018
18NQT/034S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: PE 26 Oct 2018
18NQT/035S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: religious studies 26 Oct 2018
19NQT/002P Closing the gaps in English and maths: accelerating progress through successful differentiation, marking and feedback at Key Stage 1 30 Apr 2019
19NQT/005P New to primary NQT induction for NQTs and their tutors - summer starters 30 Apr 2019
19NQT/003P Closing the gaps in English and maths: accelerating progress through successful differentiation, marking and feedback at Key Stage 2 07 May 2019
19NQT/006P Essential guide to the role of the primary NQT induction tutor for new tutors 03 Jul 2019
19NQT/007P Refresher for experienced primary NQT induction tutors 09 Jul 2019
19NQT/008S Leading effective NQT induction for new seconday school coodinators (professional mentors/tutors) 10 Jul 2019
19NQT/009P Primary NQT induction programme for NQTs in KS1 and KS2 (North) 24 Sep 2019
19NQT/010P Primary NQT induction programme for NQTs in KS1 and KS2 (East) 25 Sep 2019
19NQT/014P Primary NQT induction programme for NQTs in KS1 and KS2 (East) 01 Oct 2019
19NQT/015P Primary NQT induction programme for NQTs in KS1 and KS2 (West) 02 Oct 2019
19NQT/013P EYFS NQT induction programme 08 Oct 2019
19NQT/012A NQTs in special schools induction programme 08 Oct 2019

Physical Education
18NQT/034S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: PE 26 Oct 2018

PSHE, Citizenship and Healthy Schools
19PSE/013A Flourishing mindfully in schools 26 Apr 2019
19PSE/001A Workshop to Raise Awareness of PREVENT (WRAP): 4:00-5:30pm 23 May 2019
19PSE/002A Workshop to Raise Awareness of PREVENT (WRAP): 6:30-8:00pm 23 May 2019
19PSE/003P Teaching anti-abuse and anti-bullying to meet the revised Ofsted requirements and deliver relationships education and health education 06 Jun 2019
19PSE/007P Mandatory relationships education: keeping my body safe (Key Stage 1 and 2) 18 Jun 2019
19PSE/008P Successful teaching about puberty, periods, wet dreams and how babies are made (Key Stage 1 and 2) 18 Jun 2019
19PSE/004P Supporting EAL learners in the mainstream primary classroom 26 Jun 2019
19PSE/005P Assessment, monitoring and impact of relationships education and health education 28 Jun 2019
19PSE/006P Running successful parent engagement sessions and building parent parnership for relationship (and sex) education (primary) 28 Jun 2019

Religious Education
18NQT/035S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: religious studies 26 Oct 2018
19HUM/003P Improving whole-school religious education 02 Jul 2019

Science
18NQT/025S Subject specific training for secondary NQTs and trainees: science 12 Oct 2018
18SCI/041P Linking science and mathematics for impact 24 Apr 2019
19SCI/004P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Stevenage 29 Apr 2019
19SCI/005P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - St Albans and Hemel Hempstead area 30 Apr 2019
19SCI/006P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Hoddesdon area 01 May 2019
19SCI/007P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Watford area 02 May 2019
19SCI/008P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Sawbridgeworth area 08 May 2019
19SCI/009P Primary science funded subject leader cluster - Borehamwood area 09 May 2019
19SCI/002P Curriculum beyond the classroom: using the great outdoors 14 May 2019
19MAN/012P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Conference Programme 20 May 2019
19MAN/013P Primary Curriculum Symposium 2019: Development Programme 20 May 2019
19SCI/001S Secondary science subject leaders network meeting 04 Jun 2019

Sixteen to Nineteen
19STN/001S Sixth Form curriculum and funding update 01 May 2019

Special Educational Needs
19PSE/013A Flourishing mindfully in schools 26 Apr 2019
19DMS/035A Intervention tracking in SIMS 29 Apr 2019
19SEN/001A Induction for new SENCOs 08 May 2019
19SEN/002A Special educational needs and disabilities… ready for Ofsted? 09 May 2019
19SEN/007A Assessment tools for SENCOs 13 Jun 2019
19DMS/018A Using SIMS to manage SEN (on school data) 20 Jun 2019
19PSE/004P Supporting EAL learners in the mainstream primary classroom 26 Jun 2019
19SEN/003A SEND briefing - Stevenage 02 Jul 2019
19SEN/004A SEND briefing - Watford 03 Jul 2019
19SEN/005A SEND briefing - Broxbourne 04 Jul 2019
19ENG/008P Write Away Together 09 Jul 2019
19COM/005P Supporting the SEND learner with apps and iPads 11 Jul 2019
19NQT/012A NQTs in special schools induction programme 08 Oct 2019

Support Staff
19SBM/004A Business management briefing 07 May 2019
19SHR/002A Appraisal and capability workshop 15 May 2019
19DMS/027P Primary SIMS user group - Greenwood Park 04 Jun 2019
19DMS/034P Primary SIMS user group - Northchurch 05 Jun 2019
19DMS/028P Primary SIMS user group - Baldock 06 Jun 2019
19DMS/029P Primary SIMS user group - Little Hadham 07 Jun 2019
19DMS/030P Primary SIMS user group - Wheathampstead 10 Jun 2019
19DMS/031S Secondary SIMS user group - Stevenage 11 Jun 2019
19DMS/032S Secondary SIMS user group - Cottered 14 Jun 2019
19DMS/033S Secondary SIMS user group - Wheathampstead 17 Jun 2019
19COM/006P Exploring technology in the EYFS 25 Jun 2019
19SHR/003A Appraisal and capability workshop 02 Jul 2019
19ENG/008P Write Away Together 09 Jul 2019

Data Management Services
19DMS/020P SIMS End of Year - primary (on school data) 27 Jun 2019



Please select from :
  • Phase
  • Term
  • Subject
and then press

If you find a Course that you are interested in the you can get more information by clicking on the course title.

To book onto a specific course, please press

Booking Terms & Conditions